Archive for May, 2011

Charlena

Posted: May 30, 2011 in Foolishness

One of my favorite drawings: After Erte.  Below…one of my favorite songs from the early 60’s.  Kinda go together.

charlena  by the Sevilles.  Click to play

Don’t Ask

Posted: May 27, 2011 in Flat-0ut Bullshit

I did this one in the late 60’s, probably while in college.  A lot of shit happening in those days.  Don’t even ask what this one was all about…..I forgot.

Hot Stuff

Posted: May 26, 2011 in Foolishness

When you’re hot you’re hot

And when you’re not, you’re not.

Dreaming up new stuff to post on my other blog Hansi’s Hallucinations is becoming a chore.  I don’t want to write about personal stuff or “my wild an zany dysfunctional life” type of crap.  “Me and my cat”  is a non starter too.

So I’m just posting this one.  Something to think about.

The Balancing Act

Posted: May 22, 2011 in Foolishness

This is an exercise I do at the Gym some mornings.  It’s a balancing exercise to strengthen one’s core.   Life  is also a balancing act.  But the thing with both life and this exorcize [damn you spell-check] is that in order to stay in the middle, you sometimes go to extremes and then correct.

Well. we’re going to an extreme here.  And this Idiot is going drawing all the way.  Little commentary, lots of art work.  Enjoy

Lithograph 1968

One from the vaults

Posted: May 21, 2011 in Foolishness

5-17-11

Posted: May 18, 2011 in Flat-0ut Bullshit